Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Bobby Griffin | Raymond James | 12 questions · 8% challenging |
| Mike Montani | Evercore ISI | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Bonnie Herzog | Goldman Sachs | 11 questions · 9% challenging |
| Jacob Aiken-Phillips | Melius Research | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Kelly Bania | BMO Capital Markets | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Chuck Grom | Gordon Haskett | 9 questions · 11% challenging |
| Brad Thomas | KeyBanc Capital Markets | 8 questions · 0% challenging |
| Pooran Sharma | Stephens | 8 questions · 0% challenging |
| Chuck Cerankosky | Northcoast Research | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Anthony Bonadio | Wells Fargo | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Wells Fargo | 2 analysts | 13 questions · 0% challenging |
| Raymond James | 1 analyst | 12 questions · 8% challenging |
| Evercore ISI | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| BMO Capital Markets | 2 analysts | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Goldman Sachs | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 9% challenging |
| Melius Research | 1 analyst | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Gordon Haskett | 2 analysts | 10 questions · 10% challenging |
| Stephens | 2 analysts | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call Jun 10, 2026
FY2026 Q4 in brief
Casey's closed fiscal 2026 with a record fourth quarter, posting diluted EPS of $4.37, up 66% year over year, and net income of $162.7 million, up 65.5%.
Newest quarter FY2027 Q1 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Casey's General Stores, Inc. (CASY), FY2026 Q4: 9/10. Scores: Casey's General Stores, Inc.’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: CASY daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
Casey's closed fiscal 2026 with a record fourth quarter, posting diluted EPS of $4.37, up 66% year over year, and net income of $162.7 million, up 65.5%. The gains were driven by exceptional fuel economics, with a fourth-quarter fuel margin of $0.469 per gallon (up roughly $0.093), alongside inside-store margin expansion as prepared food margin reached 59.5%, up 170 basis points, and grocery margin 35.7%, up 90 basis points. Same-store inside sales stayed healthy on balanced traffic, up about 3%, and ticket, up about 2.5%, while operating expenses rose 10.1% on labor rates, credit card fees, and discretionary incentive and charitable spending. Management introduced a fiscal 2027 outlook calling for EBITDA growth of 8% to 10% and at least 120 new stores, and raised the dividend 14% for the 27th consecutive year. The quarter caps a three-year strategic plan that added over 500 units against an original 350-unit goal.
GAAP revenue YoY +14.5% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Margin | M&A | Demand | Competitive Dynamics | Guidance Reliability | Product Launch | Cost Pressure | Macroeconomic | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025Q3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 |
| 2025Q4 | 7 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| 2026Q1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026Q2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 2026Q3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| 2026Q4 | 5 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | '26Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Margin | 3 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 5 |
| M&A | 6 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Demand | 3 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 5 |
| Competitive Dynamics | 2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Guidance Reliability | 1 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Product Launch | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Cost Pressure | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Macroeconomic | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q2 | $3.95B | -2.9% | $4.85 | +14.4% | 24.3% | 4.6% | $160M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $3.90B | +17.3% | $2.33 | 0.0% | 23.4% | 2.2% | $91M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $3.99B | +10.9% | $2.63 | +12.4% | 23.2% | 2.5% | $153M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $4.57B | +11.5% | $5.77 | +19.5% | 22.0% | 4.7% | $262M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $4.51B | +14.2% | $5.53 | +14.0% | 24.9% | 4.6% | $176M |
| FY2026 Q3 | $3.92B | +0.3% | $3.49 | +49.8% | 25.7% | 3.3% | $76M |
| FY2026 Q4Selected | $4.57B | +14.5% | $4.37 | +66.2% | 26.0% | 3.6% | $207M |
| FY2027 Q1 | $5.68B | +24.3% | $7.37 | +27.7% | 19.8% | 4.8% | $190M |
| Year | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $15.09B | +16.5% | $11.92 | +31.1% | 20.4% | 3.0% | $405M |
| FY2024 | $14.86B | -1.5% | $13.43 | +12.7% | 22.5% | 3.4% | $371M |
| FY2025 | $15.94B | +7.3% | $14.64 | +9.0% | 23.5% | 3.4% | $585M |
| FY2026Selected | $17.56B | +10.2% | $19.16 | +30.9% | 24.6% | 4.1% | $722M |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
What CASY and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q4 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“We were able to do this while converting 50 CEFCO stores to Casey's, bringing our synergies to those sites.”
Casey's is integrating its acquired CEFCO chain, converting 50 stores to the Casey's banner and capturing synergies.
“We also partnered with Monster on a Red, White and Blue Razz flavor that was sold almost exclusively at Casey's from late January to early May.”
Casey's partnered with Monster on an exclusive Red, White and Blue Razz energy drink that was a top seller in the energy category.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | 9 | +14.5% | |
| AMZN Amazon.com, Inc. | 9 | +19.6% | |
| AZO AutoZone | 7 | +8.4% | |
| BABA Alibaba Group Holding Limited | 6 | +8.3% | |
| BBY Best Buy | 6 | +1.9% | |
| EBAY eBay | 8 | +14.8% | |
| GME GameStop Corp. | 8 | +14.1% | |
| GPC Genuine Parts Company | 6 | +6.0% | |
| MELI MercadoLibre | 7 | +49.8% | |
| ORLY O'Reilly Automotive | 8 | +8.1% | |
| PDD PDD Holdings | 6 | +8.1% | |
| TSCO Tractor Supply | 2 | +2.3% | |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty | 8 | +11.1% | |
| WSM Williams-Sonoma | 6 | +4.3% |