Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| George Tong | Goldman Sachs | 15 questions · 7% challenging |
| Jasper Bibb | Truist Securities | 15 questions · 0% challenging |
| Joshua Chan | UBS | 13 questions · 8% challenging |
| Toni Kaplan | Morgan Stanley | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jason Haas | Wells Fargo | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Faiza Alwy | Deutsche Bank | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Scott Schneeberger | Oppenheimer | 8 questions · 0% challenging |
| Manav Patnaik | Barclays | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Andy Wittmann | Robert W. Baird | 8 questions · 0% challenging |
| Tim Mulrooney | William Blair | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Truist Securities | 1 analyst | 15 questions · 0% challenging |
| Goldman Sachs | 1 analyst | 15 questions · 7% challenging |
| Barclays | 2 analysts | 14 questions · 7% challenging |
| Wells Fargo | 2 analysts | 14 questions · 0% challenging |
| UBS | 1 analyst | 13 questions · 8% challenging |
| William Blair | 3 analysts | 13 questions · 0% challenging |
| Morgan Stanley | 2 analysts | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Robert W. Baird | 3 analysts | 10 questions · 10% challenging |
On July 28, 2026, in connection with the decision to separate the roles of President and Chief Executive Officer, Cintas appointed Jim Rozakis, then Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, as President and COO effective August 1, 2026. Todd Schneider remains Chief Executive Officer and no longer holds the title of President. Rozakis receives a $900,000 base salary, a $1,125,000 target annual cash incentive and a $4,000,000 target long-term incentive opportunity.
What each event means for CTAS’s sentiment score is part of Tellvest Pro.
Cintas closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter revenue up 8.9% to $2.91 billion (8.4% organic) and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.26, up 15.6%, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 18.3% to $1.29. Gross margin reached 51%, up roughly 130 basis points year over year, and operating income grew 12.7% to $673 million as all four segments posted solid organic growth, led by First Aid and Safety at 13.2% and Fire Protection at 10.7%. Management introduced fiscal 2027 guidance of $12.1 billion to $12.25 billion in revenue (7.4% to 8.7% growth) and adjusted diluted EPS of $5.36 to $5.50 (8.5% to 11.3% growth). The pending UniFirst acquisition drew a second request from the FTC, with management still expecting to close in the second half of calendar 2026. The quarter extended Cintas' record of growing both top and bottom lines in 55 of the last 57 years.
Demand | Revenue Growth | Margin | M&A | Innovation & R&D | Pricing | Competitive Dynamics | Macroeconomic | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q2 | 4 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 3 | |
| 2025Q3 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
| 2025Q4 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 2026Q1 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
| 2026Q2 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| 2026Q3 | 5 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2026Q4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | '26Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 4 | 5 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Revenue Growth | 8 | 7 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Margin | 6 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
| M&A | 3 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 1 |
| Innovation & R&D | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Pricing | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | ||
| Competitive Dynamics | 3 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Macroeconomic | 3 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call Jul 15, 2026
FY2026 Q4 in brief
Cintas closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter revenue up 8.9% to $2.91 billion (8.4% organic) and GAAP diluted EPS of $1.26, up 15.6%, while adjusted diluted EPS rose 18.3% to $1.29.
Newest quarter FY2027 Q1 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
GAAP revenue YoY +8.90% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Cintas (CTAS), FY2026 Q4: 9/10. Scores: Cintas’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: CTAS daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q2 | $2.56B | +7.8% | $1.09 | +21.1% | 49.8% | 23.1% | 17.5% | $340M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $2.61B | +8.4% | $1.13 | +17.7% | 50.6% | 23.4% | 17.8% | $522M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $2.67B | +8.0% | $1.09 | +9.0% | 49.7% | 22.4% | 16.8% | $521M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $2.72B | +8.7% | $1.20 | +9.1% | 50.3% | 22.7% | 18.1% | $313M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $2.80B | +9.3% | $1.21 | +11.0% | 50.4% | 23.4% | 17.7% | $425M |
| FY2026 Q3 | $2.84B | +8.9% | $1.24 | +9.7% | 51.0% | 23.2% | 17.7% | $531M |
| FY2026 Q4Selected | $2.91B | +8.9% | $1.26 | +15.6% | 51.0% | 23.2% | 17.6% | $613M |
| FY2027 Q1 | $3.01B | +10.9% | $1.36 | +13.3% | 51.5% | 23.6% | 18.3% | $465M |
| Year | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $8.82B | +12.2% | $3.24 | +10.6% | 47.3% | 20.4% | 15.3% | $1.27B |
| FY2024 | $9.60B | +8.9% | $3.79 | +17.0% | 48.0% | 21.6% | 16.4% | $1.67B |
| FY2025 | $10.34B | +7.7% | $4.41 | +16.4% | 50.0% | 22.8% | 17.5% | $1.76B |
| FY2026Selected | $11.26B | +8.9% | $4.91 | +11.3% | 50.7% | 23.1% | 17.8% | $1.88B |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
What CTAS and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q4 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“The merger was approved by UniFirst shareholders in June. The regulatory process is ongoing. As expected, we did receive a second request from the FTC.”
Cintas' pending acquisition of UniFirst cleared a shareholder vote in June and drew a standard FTC second request; management still expects to close in the second half of calendar 26.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
CTAS Cintas | 9 | +8.9% | |
| GPN Global Payments | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | |
| TRI Thomson Reuters Corporation | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro |
Newest-quarter details for 2 peers (score, revenue, headline, themes and macro signals) are available with Pro.