Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Loading
Top analysts & firms
All analyzed callsNot limited to the selected quarter · analysts and firms with 2 or more questions
What does “challenging” mean?
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
Most active analysts
Analyst
Firm
Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
Lowe's delivered a fourth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales at +0.6% despite February winter storms that dragged comps down 1.4% in the month, with recovery to +2.1% in March as spring arrived. Total revenue surged 10.3% to $23.1 billion, though the bulk of the gain came from the FBM and ADG acquisitions rather than organic growth; those acquisitions also compressed gross margin by 70 basis points and adjusted operating margin by 43 basis points to 11.5%. Pro, online (+15.5%), and home services continued to outperform DIY discretionary, which remains constrained by what management called the most difficult housing market since the financial crisis. Management affirmed full-year guidance of $12.25-$12.75 adjusted EPS, signaling confidence that PPI initiatives and acquisition synergies will offset tariff, fuel, and transportation cost pressures in the back half.
Key Themes7
positive
📊 company
Spring Execution Drives Positive Comps Despite Feb Storms
Comparable sales increased 0.6% driven by strong spring execution and SpringFest event. February comps were down 1.4% from winter storms but recovered to +2.1% in March and +0.5% in April.
DemandCompetitive Dynamics
positive📊 company
Pro Momentum Continues With Extended Aisle Expansion
Pro sales delivered another quarter of growth with continued outperformance versus DIY. Pro Extended Aisle initiative expanding suppliers and capabilities, with management forecasting Pro to outperform DIY for the balance of the year.
DemandCompetitive Dynamics
positive📊 company
Online Sales Surge 15.5% With AI-Driven Conversion Gains
Online sales grew 15.5% driven by enhanced user experience, same-day delivery and AI shopping assistant Mylow. Mylow now handles over 1 million customer inquiries monthly with conversion rates triple that of non-users.
Cloud & AIInnovation & R&D
mixed📊 company
FBM/ADG Acquisitions Dilute Margins But Synergies On Track
Gross margin declined 70 basis points primarily from FBM and ADG dilutive impact. Adjusted operating margin fell 43 basis points to 11.5%. Procurement synergies in drywall, steel and insulation progressing well. Acquisitions begin to anniversary in the second half.
M&AMargin
negative🏢 sector
DIY Discretionary Demand Remains Under Pressure
About 1/3 of the business in discretionary categories continues to lag. Comparable transactions declined 0.9% as big-ticket discretionary projects remain weak. DIY customers under disproportionate economic pressure.
DemandMacroeconomic
negative🌍 macro
Housing Lock-In Effect Constraining Industry Growth
Management described the most difficult housing market since the financial crisis with historically low housing turnover from elevated interest rates. Broader home improvement market expected flat in 2026. Transactions remain below 2019 levels.
MacroeconomicCredit
mixed📊 company
Tariff And Cost Pressures Managed Through PPI Initiatives
Like-for-like inflation running about 3%. Oil prices pressuring fuel and commodity-based products like resin and plastics. Team managing IEEPA, Section 122, 232 tariff actions with country diversification strategies. PPI program targeting $1 billion in savings.
CompanyFiscal year ends JanMost recent earnings call: Aug 19, 2026 (FY2026 Q2)Est. next earnings call: Nov 18, 2026
5/ 10
FY2026 Q1Mixed−2.0 vs FY2025 Q4Default view · newest free
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call May 20, 2026
FY2026 Q1 in brief
Lowe's delivered a fourth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales at +0.6% despite February winter storms that dragged comps down 1.4% in the month, with recovery to +2.1% in March as spring arrived.
PositiveSpring Execution Drives Positive Comps Despite Feb Storms
PositivePro Momentum Continues With Extended Aisle Expansion
PositiveOnline Sales Surge 15.5% With AI-Driven Conversion Gains
Analyst challenge ratePercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. · all analyzed quarters
3%
Share price · trailing year
daily closes, last 12 months — not scoped to the selected quarter · dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score
Sources.Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Lowe's (LOW), FY2026 Q1: 5/10. Scores: Lowe's’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: LOW daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
Key financials
FY2026 Q1 selectedReported GAAP figures from SEC filings
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
Quarter
Revenue
Rev YoY
EPS
EPS YoY
Gross margin
Op margin
Net margin
FCF
FY2024 Q4
$18.55B
-0.3%
$2.00
+13.0%
30.5%
9.4%
6.1%
$363M
FY2025 Q1
$20.93B
-2.0%
$2.92
-4.6%
31.2%
11.9%
7.8%
$2.86B
FY2025 Q2
$23.96B
+1.6%
$4.27
+2.4%
31.9%
14.5%
10.0%
$3.74B
FY2025 Q3
$20.81B
+3.2%
$2.88
-3.7%
31.9%
11.9%
7.8%
$90M
FY2025 Q4
$20.58B
+10.9%
$1.78
-11.0%
39.2%
8.3%
4.9%
$964M
FY2026 Q1Selected
$23.08B
+10.3%
$2.90
-0.7%
32.7%
11.1%
7.1%
$2.83B
FY2026 Q2
$25.96B
+8.3%
$4.27
0.0%
33.0%
13.7%
9.2%
$3.12B
As stated by management
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
EPS
“adjusted diluted earnings per share of $3.03, up from $2.92 last year”
Revenue
“Sales for the first quarter were $23.1 billion, up 10.3% from Q1 last year”
GAAP revenue YoY +10.3% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
▸How this score was built
Base7Base 7GAAP revenue YoY +10.3% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.+Transcript-2Transcript -2Tier 2: FBM/ADG acquisitions contributed ~10 percentage points to GAAP revenue growth. Management stated comp sales (organic growth) of +0.6%, which falls in the -0.49% to +2% band (base 5). GAAP base 7 vs organic base 5 = 2-band gap.+EPS0EPS 0GAAP EPS YoY -0.68% vs rev 10.26%, GAAP spread -10.94 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points). operating income YoY 2.41%, operating income spread -7.85 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points, same direction). However, OI contaminated by $96M acquisition-related intangible amortization (qualifying charge). Ex-charge OI = $2,554M + $96M = $2,650M; prior year $2,494M (clean, pre-acquisition). Ex-charge operating income YoY = 6.26%, ex-charge operating income spread = 6.26 - 10.26 = -4.0 percentage points (INSIDE ±5 percentage points). Management reported adjusted EPS $3.03 vs $2.92, adjusted EPS YoY 3.77%, adjusted spread = 3.77 - 10.26 = -6.49 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points). Adjusted EPS (outside) disagrees with ex-charge OI (inside); ex-charge OI wins since decontaminated OI is the more reliable metric. Divergence explained by acquisition debt interest expense below the operating line. → EPS adjustment = 0.+Guidance0Guidance 0Management affirmed fiscal 2026 outlook: sales $92-94B, comp flat to +2%, adjusted operating margin 11.6-11.8%, adjusted diluted EPS $12.25-$12.75. Guidance reiterated with no change.=Final5
How this score was built
Base7Base 7GAAP revenue YoY +10.3% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.+Transcript-2Transcript -2Tier 2: FBM/ADG acquisitions contributed ~10 percentage points to GAAP revenue growth. Management stated comp sales (organic growth) of +0.6%, which falls in the -0.49% to +2% band (base 5). GAAP base 7 vs organic base 5 = 2-band gap.+
287.39
179.50
5
7
5
Oct 25Oct 26
Guidance
“today, we are affirming our fiscal 2026 outlook”
Key metric
“Comparable sales were up 0.6%”
Mentions6
What LOW and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q1 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“Lowe's chose HPE to deliver the network foundation for a major technology transformation to support its digital on ramp in AI enabled operations.”
Lowe's selected HPE for a major network transformation across its 1,750+ stores, indicating Lowe's is investing in AI-enabled retail operations and network modernization.
“This performance was supported by our industry-leading lineup of outdoor power equipment brands, such as John Deere, Toro, EGO, Husqvarna, CRAFTSMAN and Cobalt, where we drove strong engagement, including during our Toro and Ego Days events.”
Lowe's saw strong customer engagement in outdoor power equipment, a lineup that includes John Deere, implying healthy sell-through of Deere products at Lowe's.
Daltilenot trackedFY2026 Q1Supplier
“we're excited about rolling out Daltile into our flooring department, that obviously is the #1 brand for the Pro.”
Lowe's is rolling out Daltile (Mohawk-owned) as the #1 Pro flooring brand, giving it access to Daltile showrooms and job-site delivery.
“we're partnering closely with our vendor partners, like Sherwin-Williams to elevate the in-store support for our Red Vest associates”
Lowe's is partnering closely with vendor Sherwin-Williams to elevate in-store paint support, driving growth in the paint category.
ADGnot trackedFY2026 Q1Acquisition
“ADG, their business is fully exposed to new home construction, that's single-family, multifamily”
Lowe's acquisition ADG (Artisan Design Group) is fully exposed to new-home construction and is feeling near-term pressure from the weak residential building market.
FBMnot trackedFY2026 Q1Acquisition
“for FBM, we have been really pleased with what we're seeing on the commercial side. They continue to win data center, stadium, municipality contracts which does reflect some of the benefits of their diverse customer base.”
Lowe's acquisition FBM (Foundation Building Materials) is winning data center, stadium and municipality contracts on the commercial side, offsetting residential weakness.
EPS
0
EPS 0GAAP EPS YoY -0.68% vs rev 10.26%, GAAP spread -10.94 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points). operating income YoY 2.41%, operating income spread -7.85 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points, same direction). However, OI contaminated by $96M acquisition-related intangible amortization (qualifying charge). Ex-charge OI = $2,554M + $96M = $2,650M; prior year $2,494M (clean, pre-acquisition). Ex-charge operating income YoY = 6.26%, ex-charge operating income spread = 6.26 - 10.26 = -4.0 percentage points (INSIDE ±5 percentage points). Management reported adjusted EPS $3.03 vs $2.92, adjusted EPS YoY 3.77%, adjusted spread = 3.77 - 10.26 = -6.49 percentage points (outside -5 percentage points). Adjusted EPS (outside) disagrees with ex-charge OI (inside); ex-charge OI wins since decontaminated OI is the more reliable metric. Divergence explained by acquisition debt interest expense below the operating line. → EPS adjustment = 0.
+
Guidance0Guidance 0Management affirmed fiscal 2026 outlook: sales $92-94B, comp flat to +2%, adjusted operating margin 11.6-11.8%, adjusted diluted EPS $12.25-$12.75. Guidance reiterated with no change.
Lowe's delivered a fourth consecutive quarter of positive comparable sales at +0.6% despite February winter storms that dragged comps down 1.4% in the month, with recovery to +2.1% in March as spring arrived
Home Depot delivered in-line Q1 results with total sales up 4.8% to $41.8 billion, though organic comp sales grew just 0.6% as the GMS acquisition drove the bulk of headline growth