Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Andrew Obin | Bank of America | 13 questions · 15% challenging |
| Jeff Sprague | Vertical Research Partners | 13 questions · 8% challenging |
| Joe O'Dea | Wells Fargo | 12 questions · 0% challenging |
| Joe Ritchie | Goldman Sachs | 12 questions · 0% challenging |
| Julian Mitchell | Barclays | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Scott Davis | Melius Research | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jamie Cook | Truist Securities | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Amit Mehrotra | UBS | 9 questions · 33% challenging |
| Mig Dobre | Robert W. Baird | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Nigel Coe | Wolfe Research | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Vertical Research Partners | 1 analyst | 13 questions · 8% challenging |
| Bank of America | 1 analyst | 13 questions · 15% challenging |
| Wells Fargo | 1 analyst | 12 questions · 0% challenging |
| Goldman Sachs | 1 analyst | 12 questions · 0% challenging |
| Barclays | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Melius Research | 1 analyst | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| Truist Securities | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Robert W. Baird | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Parker Hannifin delivered record Q3 FY26 performance with sales up nearly 11% (6.5% organic) and adjusted EPS of $8.17. Aerospace and defense delivered 14.2% organic growth, and the industrial recovery broadened across both short and long cycle. FY2026 guidance was raised again with EPS midpoint increased by $0.50 to $31.20, organic growth raised to 5.5%, and free cash flow to $3.45 billion. The Filtration Group acquisition was on track within twelve months. Record backlog of $12.5 billion supported continued momentum. Tariffs showed no earnings impact.
Demand | Margin | Revenue Growth | Guidance Reliability | M&A | Macroeconomic | Trade Tariffs | Competitive Dynamics | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q1 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||
| 2025Q2 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025Q3 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 2 |
| 2025Q4 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026Q1 | 9 | 9 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026Q2 | 13 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2026Q3 | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| '25Q1 | '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 7 | 11 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 14 |
| Margin | 2 | 6 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 5 | 5 |
| Revenue Growth | 4 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 6 | |
| Guidance Reliability | 1 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| M&A | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Macroeconomic | 1 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
| Trade Tariffs | 2 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Competitive Dynamics | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q1 | $4.90B | +1.2% | $5.34 | +7.0% | 36.9% | 19.8% | 14.2% | $649M |
| FY2025 Q2 | $4.74B | -1.6% | $7.25 | +38.6% | 36.5% | 20.4% | 20.0% | $814M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $4.96B | -2.2% | $7.37 | +32.6% | 36.9% | 21.1% | 19.4% | $542M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $5.24B | +1.1% | $7.15 | +19.0% | 37.3% | 21.3% | 17.6% | $1.34B |
| FY2026 Q1 | $5.08B | +3.7% | $6.29 | +17.8% | 37.5% | 20.3% | 15.9% | $693M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $5.17B | +9.1% | $6.60 | -9.0% | 37.3% | 21.1% | 16.3% | $768M |
| FY2026 Q3Selected | $5.49B | +10.6% | $7.06 | -4.2% | 36.8% | 20.7% | 16.5% | $881M |
| FY2026 Q4 | $5.75B | +9.8% | $8.54 | +19.4% | 39.0% | 23.9% | 19.0% | $1.56B |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
Calendar quarter Q1 2026Earnings call Apr 30, 2026
FY2026 Q3 in brief
Parker Hannifin delivered record Q3 FY26 performance with sales up nearly 11% (6.5% organic) and adjusted EPS of $8.17.
Newest quarter FY2026 Q4 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
GAAP revenue YoY +10.6% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Parker Hannifin (PH), FY2026 Q3: 8/10. Scores: Parker Hannifin’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: PH daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
What PH and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q3 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“With the Meggitt acquisition, we increased our global footprint and are now very well equipped to serve current and future demand from OEM and aftermarket customers in the Americas, EMEA, and Asia.”
Parker credits its completed Meggitt acquisition with expanded aerospace/defense footprint across regions.
“we are continuing to make progress on the Filtration Group acquisition.”
Parker is progressing toward closing the pending Filtration Group acquisition; integration planning underway.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
PH Parker Hannifin | 8 | +10.6% | |
| AME Ametek | 8 | +11.3% | |
| AOS A. O. Smith | 1 | -1.9% | |
| CMI Cummins | 7 | +2.7% | |
| DOV Dover Corporation | 7 | +10.1% | |
| EMR Emerson Electric | 6 | +2.9% | |
| ETN Eaton Corporation | 8 | +16.8% | |
| GNRC Generac | 9 | +12.4% | |
| HWM Howmet Aerospace | 9 | +19.1% | |
| IEX IDEX Corporation | 8 | +8.9% | |
| IR Ingersoll Rand | 5 | +7.6% | |
| ITW Illinois Tool Works | 7 | +4.6% | |
| NDSN Nordson Corporation | 9 | +8.8% | |
| OTIS Otis Worldwide | 4 | +6.5% | |
| PNR Pentair | 6 | +2.6% | |
| ROK Rockwell Automation | 9 | +11.8% | |
| ROP Roper Technologies | 8 | +11.3% | |
| XYL Xylem Inc. | 5 | +2.7% |