Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Carly Davenport | Goldman Sachs | 14 questions · 0% challenging |
| Andrew Weisel | Scotiabank | 9 questions · 22% challenging |
| Shar Pourreza | Wells Fargo | 8 questions · 25% challenging |
| Anthony Crowdell | Mizuho Securities | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Sophie Karp | KeyBanc Capital Markets | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Paul Patterson | Glenrock Associates | 6 questions · 17% challenging |
| Julien Dumoulin-Smith | Jefferies | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jeremy Tonet | JPMorgan | 5 questions · 0% challenging |
| Steve Fleishman | Wolfe Research | 5 questions · 0% challenging |
| Bill Appicelli | UBS | 5 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs | 1 analyst | 14 questions · 0% challenging |
| Wells Fargo | 2 analysts | 10 questions · 30% challenging |
| Scotiabank | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 22% challenging |
| Jefferies | 2 analysts | 8 questions · 0% challenging |
| Wolfe Research | 2 analysts | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| KeyBanc Capital Markets | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Mizuho Securities | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Glenrock Associates | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 17% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Calendar quarter Q1 2026Earnings call May 7, 2026
FY2026 Q1 in brief
Eversource posted Q1 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $1.73, up 15.3% from $1.50 a year ago, though FY2026 EPS guidance was lowered to $4.57-$4.72 from $4.80-$4.95, a 4.7% midpoint reduction driven by the FERC ROE decision and Aquarion sale timing.
Newest quarter FY2026 Q2 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
GAAP revenue YoY +9.37% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Eversource Energy (ES), FY2026 Q1: 6/10. Scores: Eversource Energy’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: ES daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
Eversource posted Q1 2026 non-GAAP EPS of $1.73, up 15.3% from $1.50 a year ago, though FY2026 EPS guidance was lowered to $4.57-$4.72 from $4.80-$4.95, a 4.7% midpoint reduction driven by the FERC ROE decision and Aquarion sale timing. The gas segment drove earnings growth, and storm cost securitization advanced in both Connecticut and New Hampshire. A February blizzard restoration showcased grid resilience, while the $26.5B capital plan remained on track.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Q4 | $2.97B | +10.3% | $0.20 | +105.4% | 21.7% | 2.4% | $-547M |
| FY2025 Q1 | $4.12B | +23.6% | $1.50 | +0.7% | 22.5% | 13.4% | $33M |
| FY2025 Q2 | $2.84B | +12.0% | $0.96 | +1.1% | 23.4% | 12.4% | $15M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $3.22B | +5.1% | $0.99 | +400.0% | 21.4% | 11.4% | $-26M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $3.37B | +13.4% | $1.12 | +460.0% | 21.1% | 12.5% | $-67M |
| FY2026 Q1Selected | $4.50B | +9.4% | $1.61 | +7.3% | 23.9% | 13.5% | $315M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $2.90B | +2.3% | $0.14 | -85.4% | 22.5% | 1.8% | — |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
Regulation Policy | Capital Allocation | Capex Investment | Credit | M&A | Revenue Growth | Margin | Guidance Reliability | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q4 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| 2025Q1 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2025Q2 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2025Q3 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 2025Q4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2026Q1 | 11 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| '24Q4 | '25Q1 | '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regulation Policy | 5 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 11 |
| Capital Allocation | 3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| Capex Investment | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Credit | 2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | ||
| M&A | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| Revenue Growth | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | |
| Margin | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Guidance Reliability | 1 | 1 | 1 |
What ES and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q1 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“on April 10, 2026, following the FERC ROE decision, S&P reaffirmed its ratings and stable outlook for Eversource Energy and our subsidiaries.”
S&P reaffirmed Eversource's ratings and stable outlook after the adverse FERC ROE decision, a rating-agency action affirming credit stability.
“We also purchased a 26-acre site from Constellation that will allow us to inject upwards of 2.4 thousand megawatts of power into the region.”
Eversource acquired a 26-acre generation-capable site from Constellation Energy to add up to 2,400 MW of regional power, an asset divestiture by Constellation.
“They approved a natural gas pipeline enhancement with Enbridge that we are going to partner with to bring in additional gas capacity into the region.”
Massachusetts approved an Enbridge natural-gas pipeline enhancement that Eversource intends to partner on, a demand/growth signal for Enbridge's New England gas capacity.
“Second, on Revolution Wind, as Ørsted recently reported, the project is about 95% complete.”
Ørsted, Eversource's offshore-wind development partner, reports the Revolution Wind project is roughly 95% complete with commercial operation still expected in 2H 2026, a positive construction-progress signal for Ørsted.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
ES Eversource Energy | 6 | +9.4% | |
| AEE Ameren | 7 | +3.8% | |
| AEP American Electric Power | 5 | +6.8% | |
| CMS CMS Energy | 6 | +11.6% | |
| CNP CenterPoint Energy | 5 | +1.9% | |
| D Dominion Energy | 7 | +26.2% | |
| DTE DTE Energy | 7 | +15.8% | |
| DUK Duke Energy | 8 | +11.3% | |
| ED Consolidated Edison | 6 | +6.2% | |
| EIX Edison International | 6 | +7.7% | |
| ETR Entergy | 8 | +12.0% | |
| EVRG Evergy | 7 | +5.5% | |
| EXC Exelon | 6 | +7.9% | |
| FE FirstEnergy | 7 | +11.6% | |
| LNT Alliant Energy | 5 | +5.0% | |
| NEE NextEra Energy | 6 | +7.3% | |
| PCG PG&E Corporation | 8 | +15.0% | |
| PEG Public Service Enterprise Group | 9 | +19.4% | |
| PNW Pinnacle West | 8 | +11.4% | |
| PPL PPL Corporation | 7 | +10.8% | |
| SO Southern Company | 6 | +8.0% | |
| WEC WEC Energy Group | 7 | +9.0% | |
| XEL Xcel Energy | 6 | +2.9% |