Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Chris Dendrinos | RBC Capital Markets | 16 questions · 6% challenging |
| Colin Rusch | Oppenheimer | 13 questions · 0% challenging |
| David Arcaro | Morgan Stanley | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Manav Gupta | UBS | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Mark Strouse | JPMorgan | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Nick Amicucci | Evercore ISI | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Sherif Elmaghrabi | BTIG | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Ben Kallo | Robert W. Baird | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Noel Parks | Tuohy Brothers | 5 questions · 0% challenging |
| Michael Blum | Wells Fargo | 5 questions · 40% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| RBC Capital Markets | 1 analyst | 16 questions · 6% challenging |
| Morgan Stanley | 2 analysts | 15 questions · 7% challenging |
| Oppenheimer | 1 analyst | 13 questions · 0% challenging |
| UBS | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Robert W. Baird | 2 analysts | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| JPMorgan | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Evercore ISI | 1 analyst | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| BTIG | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Bloom Energy delivered its first billion-dollar quarter, with revenue of $1.065 billion up 166% year-over-year and 42% sequentially, and product revenue of $935 million up 215% and nearly 90% of the total. Gross margin was 34.3%, up 604 basis points, while services margin reached 22%, up 977 basis points and the fifth consecutive quarter of double-digit service margin; non-GAAP operating income was $240 million at a 22.5% margin and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.62 against non-GAAP diluted EPS of $0.78. Management framed the leverage as structural rather than a one-quarter effect, noting revenue grew 166% while operating expenses grew just 48%, and generated $226 million of cash flow from operations, $175 million of free cash flow, and ended the quarter with $2.7 billion of cash. On the commercial side Brookfield expanded its financing framework fivefold to $25 billion nine months after the $5 billion launch, an Industrial Development Funding consortium reached a $2.6 billion cumulative commitment, and management said all major U.S. hyperscalers plus over a dozen neo clouds and colocation operators have validated Bloom, with Nebius cancelling turbine and engine orders this quarter. The full-year outlook was raised to $3.9 billion-$4.2 billion of revenue, $800 million-$900 million of non-GAAP operating income, and $2.55-$2.85 of non-GAAP diluted EPS, offset only by the removal of the free cash flow figure from the supplemental presentation, which the CFO said had never been formal guidance.
Demand | Revenue Growth | Competitive Dynamics | Guidance Reliability | Innovation & R&D | Margin | Capex Investment | Capital Allocation | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q4 | 7 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| 2025Q1 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2025Q2 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2025Q3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
| 2025Q4 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| 2026Q1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 4 | ||
| 2026Q2 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 |
| '24Q4 | '25Q1 | '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 7 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 5 |
| Revenue Growth | 6 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 5 | 2 | |
| Competitive Dynamics | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Guidance Reliability | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 2 | |
| Innovation & R&D | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Margin | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Capex Investment | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
| Capital Allocation | 2 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 |
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call Jul 28, 2026
FY2026 Q2 in brief
Bloom Energy delivered its first billion-dollar quarter, with revenue of $1.065 billion up 166% year-over-year and 42% sequentially, and product revenue of $935 million up 215% and nearly 90% of the total.
Newest scored quarter FY2026 Q3 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Bloom Energy Corporation (BE), FY2026 Q2: 10/10. Scores: Bloom Energy Corporation’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: BE daily prices (open, high, low, close) with a 50-day moving average; lines mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Q4 | $572M | +60.4% | — | — | 38.3% | 18.3% | 18.3% | $473M |
| FY2025 Q1 | $326M | +38.6% | -$0.10 | n/m | 27.2% | -5.8% | -7.3% | -$125M |
| FY2025 Q2 | $401M | +19.5% | -$0.18 | n/m | 26.7% | -0.9% | -10.6% | -$220M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $519M | +57.1% | -$0.10 | n/m | 29.2% | 1.5% | -4.4% | $7M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $778M | +35.9% | $0.00 | -100.0% | 30.8% | 11.3% | 0.1% | $395M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $751M | +130.4% | $0.23 | n/m | 30.0% | 9.6% | 9.4% | $47M |
| FY2026 Q2Selected | $1.07B | +165.5% | $0.62 | n/m | 33.4% | 17.1% | 18.4% | $175M |
| FY2026 Q3 | $1.24B | +138.1% | $0.78 | n/m | 33.8% | 18.2% | 20.3% | -$181M |
FY2025 Q1: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.25 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2025 Q2: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.27 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2025 Q3: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.06 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2026 Q1: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.10 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2026 Q2: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.18 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2026 Q3: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.10 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
Mentions of other companies on BE's FY2026 Q2 call, and mentions of BE on other companies' calls covering the same calendar quarter (Q2 2026). Each company's own fiscal quarter is shown next to its name. Extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“excluding the net onetime investment gains we booked in fiscal year 2020 from Ampere and Bloom Energy.”
Oracle booked a one-time gain on its investment in Bloom Energy during the fiscal year.
“Power design is based on gigawatts of clean, energy-efficient Bloom fuel cells.”
GAAP revenue YoY +165.5% → base 8. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Oracle's Dona Ana County data center power design relies on Bloom Energy fuel cells, a signal for Bloom supplying gigawatt-scale AI data center power.
“That's something that I would say we actually pioneered early on with our deal with Bloom Energy.”
AEP credits its Bloom Energy agreement as the origin of its bridging strategy for large loads and says peers have since copied the idea, supporting demand for Bloom's fuel cells as interim generation.
“This quarter, Industrial Development Funding, who has previously funded Bloom deployments, partnered with Oaktree, MUFG Bank, and Morgan Stanley to fund Bloom deployments, cumulatively bringing their total commitment to $2.6 billion.”
Morgan Stanley is named by management as a capital partner in the consortium funding Bloom deployments, a financing role distinct from its sell-side coverage of the stock.
“This quarter, Industrial Development Funding, who has previously funded Bloom deployments, partnered with Oaktree, MUFG Bank, and Morgan Stanley to fund Bloom deployments, cumulatively bringing their total commitment to $2.6 billion.”
Industrial Development Funding assembled a lender consortium to fund Bloom deployments, taking its cumulative commitment to $2.6 billion and broadening the financier base beyond Brookfield.
“We formed the partnership last fall at $5 billion. Nine months later, in June, Brookfield expanded its commitment fivefold to $25 billion.”
Brookfield increased its project-financing framework for Bloom deployments fivefold to $25 billion within nine months, a large infrastructure allocation to on-site fuel cell power for AI data centers.
“Nebius signed the offtake, and IDF, an independent third party, is purchasing the energy service on cash terms against identified sites and delivery schedules.”
Nebius is the end customer on an offtake financed by a third party rather than buying equipment outright, and the CFO called the deal a meaningful contributor to the quarter.
“Customers who had ordered combustion turbines and reciprocating engines cancel those orders and choose Bloom. Nebius did it this quarter.”
Nebius cancelled previously ordered combustion turbines and reciprocating engines in favor of Bloom fuel cells, indicating a mid-development switch of its AI data center power architecture.
“At that time, we had just announced our first direct hyperscaler customer, Oracle, and delivered them power for a data center within 55 days.”
Bloom cites Oracle as its first direct hyperscaler customer, powered within 55 days, as the proof point that established it as a standard for AI data center on-site power.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY | Headline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEBloom Energy Corporation | 10 | +165.5% | Bloom Energy delivered its first billion-dollar quarter, with revenue of $1.065 billion up 166% year-over-year and 42% sequentially, and product revenue of $935 million up 215% and nearly 90% of the total | |
| HUBBHubbell Incorporated | 9 | +15.3% | Hubbell delivered second-quarter net sales of $1.712 billion, up 15%, with organic growth of 10% and acquisitions contributing 5 points; adjusted earnings per diluted share rose 12% to $5.52 while GAAP EPS of $4.52 was roughly flat as higher restructuring and acquisition costs weighed on reported results | |
| VRTVertiv Holdings Co | 9 | +24.1% | Vertiv delivered net sales of $3.274 billion, up 24% year over year, with GAAP EPS of $1.27 (adjusted diluted EPS of $1.52, up 60%) as adjusted operating margin expanded 410 basis points to 22.6% |
Bloom Energy delivered its first billion-dollar quarter, with revenue of $1.065 billion up 166% year-over-year and 42% sequentially, and product revenue of $935 million up 215% and nearly 90% of the total
Hubbell delivered second-quarter net sales of $1.712 billion, up 15%, with organic growth of 10% and acquisitions contributing 5 points; adjusted earnings per diluted share rose 12% to $5.52 while GAAP EPS of $4.52 was roughly flat as higher restructuring and acquisition costs weighed on reported results
Vertiv delivered net sales of $3.274 billion, up 24% year over year, with GAAP EPS of $1.27 (adjusted diluted EPS of $1.52, up 60%) as adjusted operating margin expanded 410 basis points to 22.6%
| Company | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE | 8 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
| HUBB | 5 | 7 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| VRT | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |