Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free

Tellvest Earnings Pulse

Earnings Pulse — calendar Q4 2024

Archive574 companies with scores for calendar Q4 2024 · 69 for calendar Q3 2024

Reporting periods mapped to calendar Q4 2024: each company’s fiscal quarter is placed in the calendar quarter that contains the month it ends. Company rows show their own fiscal quarter.

Average earnings-call score

6.8/10−0.1 vs Q3 2024

Average of the 1–10 scores of all 574 companies with scores for this period. 10 is most positive.

Compared with the prior period
6.7/10 in calendar Q3 2024 (69 companies with scores). Each average uses every score for its own period. The change counts only the 69 companies scored in both quarters.
Interactive view
Economy for calendar Q4 2024 →

Sectors

Average score by sector, for sectors with at least 3 companies with scores in this period.

Most optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Communication Services7.6/1026
Financial Services7.5/1082
Technology7.3/10114

Least optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Consumer Defensive5.3/1036
Basic Materials5.4/1021
Energy6.2/1024

Sector change vs calendar Q3 2024

Improving most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Consumer Cyclical5.0 → 5.9+0.98
Communication Services7.0 → 7.8+0.85
Financial Services7.6 → 7.8+0.25

Declining most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Consumer Defensive5.6 → 4.1−1.47
Healthcare7.4 → 7.0−0.48
Industrials6.8 → 6.6−0.18

Matched companies: each average uses only companies with scores in both periods, and a sector needs at least 3 of them. The change is calculated before rounding, so it can differ by 0.1 from the gap between the two rounded averages.

Company movers

Largest score changes among active companies with scores in both calendar Q3 2024 and calendar Q4 2024. Each link opens the company page at the fiscal quarter behind the current score.

Of 67 active companies with scores in both periods: 29 rose, 18 fell, 20 unchanged.

Largest gains

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
Arm HoldingsARM · opens FY2025 Q36 → 10+4
Broadridge Financial SolutionsBR · opens FY2025 Q25 → 8+3
Flex Ltd.FLEX · opens FY2025 Q35 → 8+3
StarbucksSBUX · opens FY2025 Q11 → 4+3
Becton DickinsonBDX · opens FY2025 Q17 → 9+2

Largest declines

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
CloroxCLX · opens FY2025 Q210 → 3−7
PTC Inc.PTC · opens FY2025 Q19 → 4−5
Constellation BrandsSTZ · opens FY2025 Q37 → 3−4
Air ProductsAPD · opens FY2025 Q17 → 4−3
Atmos EnergyATO · opens FY2025 Q19 → 6−3

Equal changes are listed in ticker order (A–Z). When more companies tie for fifth place than fit, the first tickers alphabetically are shown.

Macro themes

Theme signals (flags) recorded from calls mapped to this period, and how management characterized them.

ThemeFlagsImprovingDeterioratingOther
Trade & tariffs237250185
Consumer spending2236335125
Enterprise spending2001071380
Capital expenditure200159338
AI & technology19018208
Inflation123213765

A flag is one theme signal recorded from a call; a company can contribute more than one. Other = flags recorded with any other direction (mixed, stable or not mentioned). Up to six themes, most-flagged first.

Theme change

Change in the number of companies flagging each theme, among companies with earnings records in both periods.

Gaining attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Trade & tariffs16 → 37+21
Foreign exchange10 → 21+11
Labor market7 → 9+2
Oil & energy0 → 2+2

Losing attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Supply chain25 → 13−12
Capital expenditure24 → 17−7
Credit9 → 4−5
Consumer spending36 → 32−4

These are company counts, not flags: how many companies with earnings records in both periods flagged each theme. They are not comparable with the flag counts above. Up to four themes each way.

Analysts who pushed hardest

AnalystChallengingQuestions
Steve ScalaTD Cowen71%5 of 7
Jeff ZekauskasJPMorgan54%7 of 13
Josh SpectorUBS50%5 of 10
Noah PoponakGoldman Sachs50%5 of 10
Scot CiccarelliTruist Securities50%4 of 8

Share of each analyst’s questions scored as challenging (minimum 5 questions). Up to five analysts.

How to read this

Period. A report covers reporting periods mapped to one calendar quarter, not calls held in that quarter. A retailer’s fiscal Q2 can map to calendar Q3; each company row names its fiscal quarter.

Counts. “Companies with scores” counts companies with a recorded score for the period. It is not a count of every company that reported.

Comparisons. Each average score uses that period’s full set of scores. The change in the average counts only companies scored in both periods. Sector change and company movers use matched companies: only those with scores in both periods. Theme change uses companies with earnings records in both periods.

Updates. Figures are calculated from the scores currently recorded, so a report can change when scores are added or revised.

How to read Tellvest Earnings Pulse · How to read the Economic Sentiment Index

Built from SEC filings and public earnings transcripts. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice. Explore any company at tellvest.com/companies.