Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free

Tellvest Earnings Pulse

Earnings Pulse — calendar Q2 2025

Archive580 companies with scores for calendar Q2 2025 · 578 for calendar Q1 2025

Reporting periods mapped to calendar Q2 2025: each company’s fiscal quarter is placed in the calendar quarter that contains the month it ends. Company rows show their own fiscal quarter.

Average earnings-call score

6.7/10+0.6 vs Q1 2025

Average of the 1–10 scores of all 580 companies with scores for this period. 10 is most positive.

Compared with the prior period
6.1/10 in calendar Q1 2025 (578 companies with scores). Each average uses every score for its own period. The change counts only the 578 companies scored in both quarters.
Interactive view
Economy for calendar Q2 2025 →

Sectors

Average score by sector, for sectors with at least 3 companies with scores in this period.

Most optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Technology7.7/10117
Communication Services7.5/1027
Healthcare7.2/1065

Least optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Consumer Defensive5.2/1036
Basic Materials5.7/1021
Consumer Cyclical5.8/1061

Sector change vs calendar Q1 2025

Improving most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Consumer Defensive3.8 → 5.2+1.436
Healthcare6.3 → 7.2+0.965
Communication Services6.7 → 7.5+0.826

Declining most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Utilities7.1 → 6.6−0.533
Energy6.3 → 5.8−0.524

Matched companies: each average uses only companies with scores in both periods, and a sector needs at least 3 of them. The change is calculated before rounding, so it can differ by 0.1 from the gap between the two rounded averages.

Company movers

Largest score changes among active companies with scores in both calendar Q1 2025 and calendar Q2 2025. Each link opens the company page at the fiscal quarter behind the current score.

Of 573 active companies with scores in both periods: 264 rose, 125 fell, 184 unchanged.

Largest gains

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
Freeport-McMoRanFCX · opens FY2025 Q22 → 9+7
Celsius Holdings, Inc.CELH · opens FY2025 Q22 → 8+6
Kimberly-ClarkKMB · opens FY2025 Q21 → 7+6
Northrop GrummanNOC · opens FY2025 Q21 → 7+6
Analog DevicesADI · opens FY2025 Q24 → 9+5

Largest declines

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
Centene CorporationCNC · opens FY2025 Q29 → 3−6
BigBear.ai Holdings, Inc.BBAI · opens FY2025 Q26 → 1−5
Southern Copper CorporationSCCO · opens FY2025 Q29 → 4−5
United Airlines HoldingsUAL · opens FY2025 Q27 → 2−5
Devon EnergyDVN · opens FY2025 Q29 → 5−4

Equal changes are listed in ticker order (A–Z). When more companies tie for fifth place than fit, the first tickers alphabetically are shown.

Macro themes

Theme signals (flags) recorded from calls mapped to this period, and how management characterized them.

ThemeFlagsImprovingDeterioratingOther
Trade & tariffs38230142210
Consumer spending2415148142
Enterprise spending208981397
AI & technology19218804
Capital expenditure146127316
Regulation & policy111521148

A flag is one theme signal recorded from a call; a company can contribute more than one. Other = flags recorded with any other direction (mixed, stable or not mentioned). Up to six themes, most-flagged first.

Theme change

Change in the number of companies flagging each theme, among companies with earnings records in both periods.

Gaining attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Regulation & policy61 → 110+49
AI & technology157 → 189+32
Capital expenditure115 → 140+25
Credit74 → 92+18

Losing attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Trade & tariffs501 → 381−120
Foreign exchange80 → 64−16
Supply chain80 → 68−12
Labor market56 → 49−7

These are company counts, not flags: how many companies with earnings records in both periods flagged each theme. They are not comparable with the flag counts above. Up to four themes each way.

Analysts who pushed hardest

AnalystChallengingQuestions
Steve ScalaTD Cowen60%3 of 5
Tim AndersonBank of America60%3 of 5
Joel JacksonBMO Capital Markets60%3 of 5
Colin LanganWells Fargo60%3 of 5
Steven AlexopoulosTD Cowen56%9 of 16

Share of each analyst’s questions scored as challenging (minimum 5 questions). Up to five analysts.

How to read this

Period. A report covers reporting periods mapped to one calendar quarter, not calls held in that quarter. A retailer’s fiscal Q2 can map to calendar Q3; each company row names its fiscal quarter.

Counts. “Companies with scores” counts companies with a recorded score for the period. It is not a count of every company that reported.

Comparisons. Each average score uses that period’s full set of scores. The change in the average counts only companies scored in both periods. Sector change and company movers use matched companies: only those with scores in both periods. Theme change uses companies with earnings records in both periods.

Updates. Figures are calculated from the scores currently recorded, so a report can change when scores are added or revised.

How to read Tellvest Earnings Pulse · How to read the Economic Sentiment Index

Built from SEC filings and public earnings transcripts. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice. Explore any company at tellvest.com/companies.