Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free

Tellvest Earnings Pulse

Earnings Pulse — calendar Q2 2026

Archive581 companies with scores for calendar Q2 2026 · 583 for calendar Q1 2026

Reporting periods mapped to calendar Q2 2026: each company’s fiscal quarter is placed in the calendar quarter that contains the month it ends. Company rows show their own fiscal quarter.

Average earnings-call score

7.2/10+0.1 vs Q1 2026

Average of the 1–10 scores of all 581 companies with scores for this period. 10 is most positive.

Compared with the prior period
7.0/10 in calendar Q1 2026 (583 companies with scores). Each average uses every score for its own period. The change counts only the 579 companies scored in both quarters.
Interactive view
Economy for calendar Q2 2026 →

Sectors

Average score by sector, for sectors with at least 3 companies with scores in this period.

Most optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Technology8.1/10119
Energy7.5/1023
Healthcare7.4/1063

Least optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Utilities6.0/1032
Consumer Cyclical6.2/1061
Consumer Defensive6.2/1036

Sector change vs calendar Q1 2026

Improving most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Energy6.7 → 7.5+0.923
Industrials6.7 → 7.4+0.782
Real Estate6.5 → 6.9+0.431

Declining most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Utilities6.8 → 6.0−0.732
Consumer Cyclical6.4 → 6.2−0.261

Matched companies: each average uses only companies with scores in both periods, and a sector needs at least 3 of them. The change is calculated before rounding, so it can differ by 0.1 from the gap between the two rounded averages.

Company movers

Largest score changes among active companies with scores in both calendar Q1 2026 and calendar Q2 2026. Each link opens the company page at the fiscal quarter behind the current score.

Of 577 active companies with scores in both periods: 209 rose, 148 fell, 220 unchanged.

Largest gains

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
Dow Inc.DOW · opens FY2026 Q23 → 9+6
LyondellBasellLYB · opens FY2026 Q24 → 9+5
Applied MaterialsAMAT · opens FY2026 Q25 → 9+4
APA CorporationAPA · opens FY2026 Q25 → 9+4
Baxter InternationalBAX · opens FY2026 Q23 → 7+4

Largest declines

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
EQT CorporationEQT · opens FY2026 Q29 → 2−7
DraftKings Inc.DKNG · opens FY2026 Q29 → 3−6
Las Vegas SandsLVS · opens FY2026 Q29 → 3−6
Public Service Enterprise GroupPEG · opens FY2026 Q29 → 3−6
Expand EnergyEXE · opens FY2026 Q27 → 2−5

Equal changes are listed in ticker order (A–Z). When more companies tie for fifth place than fit, the first tickers alphabetically are shown.

Macro themes

Theme signals (flags) recorded from calls mapped to this period, and how management characterized them.

ThemeFlagsImprovingDeterioratingOther
AI & technology245230114
Consumer spending2044648110
Capital expenditure193169816
Inflation1851611752
Supply chain136276445
Enterprise spending12796526

A flag is one theme signal recorded from a call; a company can contribute more than one. Other = flags recorded with any other direction (mixed, stable or not mentioned). Up to six themes, most-flagged first.

Theme change

Change in the number of companies flagging each theme, among companies with earnings records in both periods.

Gaining attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Inflation112 → 184+72
Foreign exchange54 → 81+27
Labor market46 → 71+25
Capital expenditure170 → 191+21

Losing attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Trade & tariffs202 → 126−76
Enterprise spending192 → 123−69
Regulation & policy90 → 39−51
Consumer spending222 → 200−22

These are company counts, not flags: how many companies with earnings records in both periods flagged each theme. They are not comparable with the flag counts above. Up to four themes each way.

Analysts who pushed hardest

AnalystChallengingQuestions
Rich AndersonCantor Fitzgerald71%5 of 7
Brian OssenbeckJPMorgan57%4 of 7
Mike DahlRBC Capital Markets57%4 of 7
Joe GiordanoTD Cowen50%5 of 10
John KimBMO Capital Markets50%4 of 8

Share of each analyst’s questions scored as challenging (minimum 5 questions). Up to five analysts.

How to read this

Period. A report covers reporting periods mapped to one calendar quarter, not calls held in that quarter. A retailer’s fiscal Q2 can map to calendar Q3; each company row names its fiscal quarter.

Counts. “Companies with scores” counts companies with a recorded score for the period. It is not a count of every company that reported.

Comparisons. Each average score uses that period’s full set of scores. The change in the average counts only companies scored in both periods. Sector change and company movers use matched companies: only those with scores in both periods. Theme change uses companies with earnings records in both periods.

Updates. Figures are calculated from the scores currently recorded, so a report can change when scores are added or revised.

How to read Tellvest Earnings Pulse · How to read the Economic Sentiment Index

Built from SEC filings and public earnings transcripts. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice. Explore any company at tellvest.com/companies.