Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free

Tellvest Earnings Pulse

Earnings Pulse — calendar Q1 2026

Archive583 companies with scores for calendar Q1 2026 · 586 for calendar Q4 2025

Reporting periods mapped to calendar Q1 2026: each company’s fiscal quarter is placed in the calendar quarter that contains the month it ends. Company rows show their own fiscal quarter.

Average earnings-call score

7.0/10+0.1 vs Q4 2025

Average of the 1–10 scores of all 583 companies with scores for this period. 10 is most positive.

Compared with the prior period
6.9/10 in calendar Q4 2025 (586 companies with scores). Each average uses every score for its own period. The change counts only the 583 companies scored in both quarters.
Interactive view
Economy for calendar Q1 2026 →

Sectors

Average score by sector, for sectors with at least 3 companies with scores in this period.

Most optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Technology8.0/10120
Basic Materials7.0/1021
Financial Services7.0/1085

Least optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Consumer Defensive6.2/1036
Consumer Cyclical6.4/1061
Real Estate6.5/1031

Sector change vs calendar Q4 2025

Improving most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Basic Materials6.3 → 7.0+0.621
Consumer Defensive5.6 → 6.2+0.636
Energy6.2 → 6.7+0.523

Declining most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Real Estate6.9 → 6.5−0.431
Consumer Cyclical6.7 → 6.4−0.361
Healthcare7.2 → 7.0−0.264

Matched companies: each average uses only companies with scores in both periods, and a sector needs at least 3 of them. The change is calculated before rounding, so it can differ by 0.1 from the gap between the two rounded averages.

Company movers

Largest score changes among active companies with scores in both calendar Q4 2025 and calendar Q1 2026. Each link opens the company page at the fiscal quarter behind the current score.

Of 580 active companies with scores in both periods: 205 rose, 192 fell, 183 unchanged.

Largest gains

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
GeneracGNRC · opens FY2026 Q13 → 9+6
Rigetti Computing, Inc.RGTI · opens FY2026 Q12 → 8+6
Tesla, Inc.TSLA · opens FY2026 Q13 → 9+6
Archer Daniels MidlandADM · opens FY2026 Q13 → 8+5
Berkshire HathawayBRK-B · opens FY2026 Q12 → 7+5

Largest declines

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
D-Wave Quantum Inc.QBTS · opens FY2026 Q18 → 2−6
A. O. SmithAOS · opens FY2026 Q16 → 1−5
Hims & Hers Health, Inc.HIMS · opens FY2026 Q18 → 3−5
Smurfit WestRockSW · opens FY2026 Q18 → 3−5
CleanSpark, Inc.CLSK · opens FY2026 Q26 → 2−4

Equal changes are listed in ticker order (A–Z). When more companies tie for fifth place than fit, the first tickers alphabetically are shown.

Macro themes

Theme signals (flags) recorded from calls mapped to this period, and how management characterized them.

ThemeFlagsImprovingDeterioratingOther
AI & technology23923207
Consumer spending2244825151
Trade & tariffs2021363126
Enterprise spending195129363
Capital expenditure180165015
Supply chain124244357

A flag is one theme signal recorded from a call; a company can contribute more than one. Other = flags recorded with any other direction (mixed, stable or not mentioned). Up to six themes, most-flagged first.

Theme change

Change in the number of companies flagging each theme, among companies with earnings records in both periods.

Gaining attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Oil & energy33 → 100+67
Supply chain92 → 124+32
Inflation96 → 113+17
AI & technology227 → 239+12

Losing attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Regulation & policy141 → 91−50
Consumer spending250 → 222−28
Enterprise spending218 → 193−25
Trade & tariffs225 → 202−23

These are company counts, not flags: how many companies with earnings records in both periods flagged each theme. They are not comparable with the flag counts above. Up to four themes each way.

Analysts who pushed hardest

AnalystChallengingQuestions
Umer RaffatEvercore ISI80%4 of 5
Vivek JunejaJPMorgan67%4 of 6
Tal LianiBank of America55%6 of 11
Mike MayoWells Fargo54%15 of 28
Rich GreenfieldLightShed Partners50%6 of 12

Share of each analyst’s questions scored as challenging (minimum 5 questions). Up to five analysts.

How to read this

Period. A report covers reporting periods mapped to one calendar quarter, not calls held in that quarter. A retailer’s fiscal Q2 can map to calendar Q3; each company row names its fiscal quarter.

Counts. “Companies with scores” counts companies with a recorded score for the period. It is not a count of every company that reported.

Comparisons. Each average score uses that period’s full set of scores. The change in the average counts only companies scored in both periods. Sector change and company movers use matched companies: only those with scores in both periods. Theme change uses companies with earnings records in both periods.

Updates. Figures are calculated from the scores currently recorded, so a report can change when scores are added or revised.

How to read Tellvest Earnings Pulse · How to read the Economic Sentiment Index

Built from SEC filings and public earnings transcripts. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice. Explore any company at tellvest.com/companies.