Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free

Tellvest Earnings Pulse

Earnings Pulse — calendar Q3 2025

Archive585 companies with scores for calendar Q3 2025 · 580 for calendar Q2 2025

Reporting periods mapped to calendar Q3 2025: each company’s fiscal quarter is placed in the calendar quarter that contains the month it ends. Company rows show their own fiscal quarter.

Average earnings-call score

7.0/10+0.2 vs Q2 2025

Average of the 1–10 scores of all 585 companies with scores for this period. 10 is most positive.

Compared with the prior period
6.7/10 in calendar Q2 2025 (580 companies with scores). Each average uses every score for its own period. The change counts only the 579 companies scored in both quarters.
Interactive view
Economy for calendar Q3 2025 →

Sectors

Average score by sector, for sectors with at least 3 companies with scores in this period.

Most optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Technology7.7/10119
Utilities7.6/1033
Financial Services7.5/1085

Least optimistic

SectorAverageCompanies
Consumer Defensive5.3/1036
Energy6.1/1024
Industrials6.4/1083

Sector change vs calendar Q2 2025

Improving most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Utilities6.6 → 7.6+1.033
Basic Materials5.7 → 6.5+0.921
Consumer Cyclical5.8 → 6.5+0.761

Declining most

SectorPrior → thisChangeMatched
Communication Services7.5 → 6.7−0.827

Matched companies: each average uses only companies with scores in both periods, and a sector needs at least 3 of them. The change is calculated before rounding, so it can differ by 0.1 from the gap between the two rounded averages.

Company movers

Largest score changes among active companies with scores in both calendar Q2 2025 and calendar Q3 2025. Each link opens the company page at the fiscal quarter behind the current score.

Of 574 active companies with scores in both periods: 226 rose, 137 fell, 211 unchanged.

Largest gains

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
Berkshire HathawayBRK-B · opens FY2025 Q34 → 9+5
Delta Air LinesDAL · opens FY2025 Q34 → 9+5
Harley-Davidson, Inc.HOG · opens FY2025 Q31 → 6+5
MetLifeMET · opens FY2025 Q33 → 8+5
Southern Copper CorporationSCCO · opens FY2025 Q34 → 9+5

Largest declines

Company · fiscal quarterScore (prior → this)Change
C3.ai, Inc.AI · opens FY2026 Q19 → 1−8
Carrier GlobalCARR · opens FY2025 Q37 → 1−6
Lennox InternationalLII · opens FY2025 Q39 → 3−6
BiogenBIIB · opens FY2025 Q39 → 4−5
DraftKings Inc.DKNG · opens FY2025 Q39 → 4−5

Equal changes are listed in ticker order (A–Z). When more companies tie for fifth place than fit, the first tickers alphabetically are shown.

Macro themes

Theme signals (flags) recorded from calls mapped to this period, and how management characterized them.

ThemeFlagsImprovingDeterioratingOther
Consumer spending2606452144
Trade & tariffs2573081146
Enterprise spending2221261086
AI & technology216206010
Capital expenditure168140226
Regulation & policy133541861

A flag is one theme signal recorded from a call; a company can contribute more than one. Other = flags recorded with any other direction (mixed, stable or not mentioned). Up to six themes, most-flagged first.

Theme change

Change in the number of companies flagging each theme, among companies with earnings records in both periods.

Gaining attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Supply chain68 → 91+23
Regulation & policy109 → 130+21
AI & technology190 → 210+20
Capital expenditure142 → 162+20

Losing attention

ThemeCompanies (prior → this)Change
Trade & tariffs382 → 257−125
Foreign exchange64 → 48−16
Healthcare reimbursement1 → 0−1

These are company counts, not flags: how many companies with earnings records in both periods flagged each theme. They are not comparable with the flag counts above. Up to four themes each way.

Analysts who pushed hardest

AnalystChallengingQuestions
Akash TewariJefferies80%4 of 5
Steve ScalaTD Cowen60%3 of 5
Colin LanganWells Fargo60%3 of 5
Michael LasserUBS55%12 of 22
Mike MayoWells Fargo53%9 of 17

Share of each analyst’s questions scored as challenging (minimum 5 questions). Up to five analysts.

How to read this

Period. A report covers reporting periods mapped to one calendar quarter, not calls held in that quarter. A retailer’s fiscal Q2 can map to calendar Q3; each company row names its fiscal quarter.

Counts. “Companies with scores” counts companies with a recorded score for the period. It is not a count of every company that reported.

Comparisons. Each average score uses that period’s full set of scores. The change in the average counts only companies scored in both periods. Sector change and company movers use matched companies: only those with scores in both periods. Theme change uses companies with earnings records in both periods.

Updates. Figures are calculated from the scores currently recorded, so a report can change when scores are added or revised.

How to read Tellvest Earnings Pulse · How to read the Economic Sentiment Index

Built from SEC filings and public earnings transcripts. Descriptive analysis, not investment advice. Explore any company at tellvest.com/companies.