Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Raimo Lenschow | Barclays | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Sanjit Singh | Morgan Stanley | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Karl Keirstead | UBS | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Mike Cikos | Needham | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Ryan MacWilliams | Wells Fargo | 5 questions · 0% challenging |
| Brad Reback | Stifel | 5 questions · 40% challenging |
| Jason Ader | William Blair | 5 questions · 20% challenging |
| Tyler Radke | Citigroup | 5 questions · 20% challenging |
| Matt Martino | Goldman Sachs | 4 questions · 0% challenging |
| Alex Zukin | Wolfe Research | 4 questions · 25% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | 3 analysts | 12 questions · 8% challenging |
| Barclays | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Wells Fargo | 2 analysts | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Needham | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Goldman Sachs | 2 analysts | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| UBS | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| William Blair | 1 analyst | 5 questions · 20% challenging |
| Stifel | 1 analyst | 5 questions · 40% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call May 28, 2026
FY2027 Q1 in brief
MongoDB delivered a strong first quarter of fiscal 2027, with total revenue of $688 million up 25% year-over-year and accelerating from 22% a year ago, beating the high end of guidance.
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for MongoDB, Inc. (MDB), FY2027 Q1: 9/10. Scores: MongoDB, Inc.’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: MDB daily prices (open, high, low, close) with a 50-day moving average; lines mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q3 | $529M | +22.3% | — | — | 74.4% | -5.3% | -1.8% | $35M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $548M | +19.7% | $0.19 | n/m | 72.8% | -3.4% | 2.9% | $25M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $549M | +21.9% | -$0.46 | — | 71.2% | -9.8% | -6.9% | $108M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $591M | +23.7% | -$0.58 | — | 71.0% | -11.0% | -8.0% | $72M |
| FY2026 Q3 | $628M | +18.7% | — | — | 71.5% | -2.9% | -0.3% | $142M |
| FY2026 Q4 | $695M | +26.7% | $0.18 | -5.3% | 73.0% | 0.0% | 2.2% | $178M |
| FY2027 Q1Selected | $688M | +25.2% | $0.05 | n/m | 72.2% | -3.6% | 0.6% | $199M |
| FY2027 Q2 | $772M | +30.5% | $0.50 | n/m | 73.8% | 3.7% | 5.3% | $139M |
FY2025 Q4: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.77 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
Capped at 9: one or more themes were negative.
Newest scored quarter FY2027 Q2 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
GAAP revenue YoY +25.3% → base 8. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
Capped at 9: one or more themes were negative.
Capped at 9: one or more themes were negative.
FY2027 Q1: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.46 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
FY2027 Q2: Prior-year quarter was a loss (-$0.58 EPS), so a percent change isn't meaningful.
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
MongoDB delivered a strong first quarter of fiscal 2027, with total revenue of $688 million up 25% year-over-year and accelerating from 22% a year ago, beating the high end of guidance. Growth was led by Atlas, which rose 29.4% and added a record $117 million in year-over-year dollar growth to reach a $2 billion run rate, now roughly 75% of revenue. Profitability continued to inflect: non-GAAP operating margin expanded to 18% from 16%, MongoDB posted its second consecutive quarter of GAAP profitability, and free cash flow nearly doubled to $198 million, though subscription gross margin slipped to 77.1% on the ongoing shift toward lower-margin Atlas. Management raised full-year fiscal 2027 guidance across the board, to revenue of $2.92 billion to $2.96 billion and non-GAAP EPS of $5.95 to $6.14, while flagging that EA and other revenue will be approximately flat in the second half against tougher compares. Momentum with plural frontier labs, AI-native customers and agent-memory use cases reinforced management's positioning of MongoDB as a data platform for the AI era.
Demand | Revenue Growth | Cloud & AI | Competitive Dynamics | Guidance Reliability | Innovation & R&D | Margin | Product Launch | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q3 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | ||
| 2025Q4 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||
| 2026Q1 | 6 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||
| 2026Q2 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 2026Q3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||
| 2026Q4 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 1 | ||
| 2027Q1 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | '26Q4 | '27Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 8 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 2 | 7 | 4 |
| Revenue Growth | 5 | 6 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| Cloud & AI | 3 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Competitive Dynamics | 3 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | |
| Guidance Reliability | 2 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |||
| Innovation & R&D | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Margin | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |||
| Product Launch | 1 | 2 | 1 |
Mentions of other companies on MDB's FY2027 Q1 call, and mentions of MDB on other companies' calls covering the same calendar quarter (Q2 2026). Each company's own fiscal quarter is shown next to its name. Extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“LangChain is the world's most widely adopted agent framework with over 1 billion downloads. We delivered 10+ native integrations with LangChain for vector search, hybrid retrieval, semantic caching, and agent memory”
MongoDB deepened its LangChain partnership with 10-plus native integrations and a MongoDB Checkpointer for LangSmith, a signal for strong adoption for LangChain's agent framework.
“Zoom, a global leader in AI-powered workplace collaboration, runs MongoDB Enterprise Advanced as a unified data platform for Zoom Meetings, Zoom Phone, Zoom Contact Center, and Zoom Virtual Agent deployed across dozens of clusters globally”
Zoom standardized Meetings, Phone, Contact Center and Virtual Agent on MongoDB Enterprise Advanced across dozens of clusters, a signal that Zoom is consolidating mission-critical workloads onto a single hybrid data platform.
“After evaluating DynamoDB and DocumentDB, they chose Atlas for its aggregation pipeline, write consistency, and flexible schema”
Zomato evaluated Amazon's DynamoDB and DocumentDB but chose MongoDB Atlas, a competitive eval loss for AWS's managed database products.
“Adobe's Journey Agent is a clear example. A composite multimodal AI agent that unifies Adobe's marketing suite and orchestrates end-to-end customer journeys for their global B2C user base with MongoDB as the agent's long-term memory and reasoning layer.”
Adobe built its Journey Agent on MongoDB, using Atlas Search and Vector Search for sub-100ms hybrid retrieval, a signal that Adobe is deploying production agentic AI across its marketing suite.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY | Headline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDBMongoDB, Inc. | 9 | +25.3% | MongoDB delivered a strong first quarter of fiscal 2027, with total revenue of $688 million up 25% year-over-year and accelerating from 22% a year ago, beating the high end of guidance | |
| AIC3.ai, Inc. | 3 | -52.5% | C3.ai closed a dismal fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter revenue of just $51.6 million, and founder Tom Siebel returned as Chairman and CEO, moving Stephen Ehikian to President, to lead a turnaround he framed bluntly as fixing what he called completely unacceptable sales execution | |
| AKAMAkamai Technologies | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | |
| CPAYCorpay | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | |
| CRWDCrowdStrike | 10 | +25.6% | CrowdStrike opened FY2027 with a standout quarter: total revenue grew 26% year over year to $1.39 billion, accelerating for the fourth consecutive quarter, while record Q1 net new ARR of $255.8 million (up 32%) drove ending ARR to $5.51 billion | |
| CRWVCoreWeave, Inc. Class A Common Stock | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | |
| FFIVF5, Inc. | 9 | +10.8% | F5 grew revenue 11% to $865 million, with product revenue of $463 million up 19% and systems revenue of $240 million up 32%, the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit product growth as the iSeries refresh combined with sovereignty-driven data center reinvestment and rising on-premises AI traffic | |
| FTNTFortinet | 10 | +25.6% | Fortinet's second quarter of 2026 accelerated on every top-line measure: total revenue grew 26% to 2.05 billion led by product revenue up 52% to $773 million, while total billings grew 33% to $2.37 billion with secure networking, unified SASE and security operations each accelerating from the first quarter | |
| GDDYGoDaddy | 7 | +6.6% | GoDaddy grew total revenue 7% to $1.3 billion (6.60% GAAP YoY) in Q2 FY2026, coming in above the midpoint of its guide while expanding Normalized EBITDA margin more than 200 basis points to 33.4% and generating $443 million of free cash flow, up 13% | |
| GENGen Digital | 8 | +6.3% | Gen Digital delivered a beat-and-raise first quarter, with revenue of $1.34 billion up 11% on an adjusted basis, its fastest growth rate since the company was formed, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.71 up 19%, both above guidance | |
| IOTSamsara Inc. | 10 | +30.5% | Samsara delivered accelerating growth at scale in Q1 FY2027, with revenue up 31% year-over-year to $479 million and ARR reaching nearly $2 billion, up 30% | |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corporation | 8 | +17.8% | Microsoft closed fiscal 2026 with quarterly revenue of $90 billion, up 18%, and operating income up 18%, capping a year in which annual revenue surpassed $331 billion and Microsoft Cloud surpassed $214 billion | |
| NETCloudflare, Inc. | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | Newest quarter — available with Pro | |
| NTAPNetApp | 9 | +12.5% | NetApp closed fiscal 2026 with record fourth-quarter results, as revenue rose 12% year over year to $1.95 billion and exceeded the high end of guidance | |
| ORCLOracle Corporation | 9 | +20.6% | Oracle closed fiscal 2026 with a record quarter: revenue of $19.2 billion, up 21%, led by cloud infrastructure revenue growth of 93% and Cloud Applications up 10% | |
| PANWPalo Alto Networks | 9 | +31.1% | Palo Alto Networks delivered a record fiscal Q3 2026, with total revenue of $3 billion growing 31% year-over-year and NGS ARR reaching $8.13 billion, up 60% (28% organic excluding CyberArk and Chronosphere) | |
| PATHUiPath Inc. | 9 | +17.3% | UiPath delivered its first GAAP-profitable quarter in company history, with first-quarter revenue up 17% year-over-year to $418 million (15% excluding a roughly $7 million FX tailwind) and non-GAAP operating income of $92 million, a 22% margin | |
| PLTRPalantir Technologies | 10 | +92.8% | Palantir delivered its strongest quarter to date, with revenue up 93% year over year to $1.935 billion and US revenue up 115%, led by US commercial revenue accelerating to 149% growth | |
| SNPSSynopsys | 7 | +41.9% | Synopsys delivered Q2 revenue of $2.276B including approximately $652M from Ansys, with organic ex-Ansys growth of approximately 3-4% driven by AI-related chip design activity and hardware-assisted verification demand | |
| TWLOTwilio Inc. | 10 | +22.0% | Twilio's GAAP EPS jumped to $6.68 from $0.14, but nearly all of that came from a one-time $944 million tax valuation allowance release rather than from operations | |
| VRSNVerisign | 7 | +6.0% | VeriSign delivered a solid second quarter, with revenue of $435 million up 6% year over year and diluted EPS of $2.38 up 7.7% from $2.21 a year ago | |
| XYZBlock, Inc. | 10 | +9.3% | Block delivered second-quarter gross profit growth of 25% year-over-year with a record 27% adjusted operating income margin and adjusted diluted EPS growth of 65%, well above a GAAP diluted EPS of $0.15 that remains distorted by acquisition amortization and reorganization charges | |
| ZSZscaler | 9 | +25.4% | Zscaler delivered 25% revenue growth to $850 million with non-GAAP operating margin reaching an all-time high of 23%, achieving Rule of 55 performance year-to-date |
MongoDB delivered a strong first quarter of fiscal 2027, with total revenue of $688 million up 25% year-over-year and accelerating from 22% a year ago, beating the high end of guidance
C3.ai closed a dismal fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter revenue of just $51.6 million, and founder Tom Siebel returned as Chairman and CEO, moving Stephen Ehikian to President, to lead a turnaround he framed bluntly as fixing what he called completely unacceptable sales execution
Newest quarter — available with Pro
Newest-quarter details for 4 peers (score, revenue, headline, themes and macro signals) are available with Pro.
| Company | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MDB | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| AI | 6 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| AKAM | 5 | 8 | 9 | 6 | 6 | Newest quarter — available with Pro |
| CPAY | 6 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | Newest quarter — available with Pro |
| CRWD | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 9 | 10 |
| CRWV | 9 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | Newest quarter — available with Pro |
| FFIV | 8 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| FTNT | 8 | 7 | 9 | 7 | 10 | 10 |
| GDDY | 7 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 7 | 7 |
| GEN | 7 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 |
| IOT | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
| MSFT | 8 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 8 |
| NET | 8 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 10 | Newest quarter — available with Pro |
Newest quarter — available with Pro
CrowdStrike opened FY2027 with a standout quarter: total revenue grew 26% year over year to $1.39 billion, accelerating for the fourth consecutive quarter, while record Q1 net new ARR of $255.8 million (up 32%) drove ending ARR to $5.51 billion
Newest quarter — available with Pro
F5 grew revenue 11% to $865 million, with product revenue of $463 million up 19% and systems revenue of $240 million up 32%, the eighth consecutive quarter of double-digit product growth as the iSeries refresh combined with sovereignty-driven data center reinvestment and rising on-premises AI traffic
Fortinet's second quarter of 2026 accelerated on every top-line measure: total revenue grew 26% to 2.05 billion led by product revenue up 52% to $773 million, while total billings grew 33% to $2.37 billion with secure networking, unified SASE and security operations each accelerating from the first quarter
GoDaddy grew total revenue 7% to $1.3 billion (6.60% GAAP YoY) in Q2 FY2026, coming in above the midpoint of its guide while expanding Normalized EBITDA margin more than 200 basis points to 33.4% and generating $443 million of free cash flow, up 13%
Gen Digital delivered a beat-and-raise first quarter, with revenue of $1.34 billion up 11% on an adjusted basis, its fastest growth rate since the company was formed, and non-GAAP EPS of $0.71 up 19%, both above guidance
Samsara delivered accelerating growth at scale in Q1 FY2027, with revenue up 31% year-over-year to $479 million and ARR reaching nearly $2 billion, up 30%
Microsoft closed fiscal 2026 with quarterly revenue of $90 billion, up 18%, and operating income up 18%, capping a year in which annual revenue surpassed $331 billion and Microsoft Cloud surpassed $214 billion
Newest quarter — available with Pro
NetApp closed fiscal 2026 with record fourth-quarter results, as revenue rose 12% year over year to $1.95 billion and exceeded the high end of guidance
Oracle closed fiscal 2026 with a record quarter: revenue of $19.2 billion, up 21%, led by cloud infrastructure revenue growth of 93% and Cloud Applications up 10%
Palo Alto Networks delivered a record fiscal Q3 2026, with total revenue of $3 billion growing 31% year-over-year and NGS ARR reaching $8.13 billion, up 60% (28% organic excluding CyberArk and Chronosphere)
UiPath delivered its first GAAP-profitable quarter in company history, with first-quarter revenue up 17% year-over-year to $418 million (15% excluding a roughly $7 million FX tailwind) and non-GAAP operating income of $92 million, a 22% margin
Palantir delivered its strongest quarter to date, with revenue up 93% year over year to $1.935 billion and US revenue up 115%, led by US commercial revenue accelerating to 149% growth
Synopsys delivered Q2 revenue of $2.276B including approximately $652M from Ansys, with organic ex-Ansys growth of approximately 3-4% driven by AI-related chip design activity and hardware-assisted verification demand
Twilio's GAAP EPS jumped to $6.68 from $0.14, but nearly all of that came from a one-time $944 million tax valuation allowance release rather than from operations
VeriSign delivered a solid second quarter, with revenue of $435 million up 6% year over year and diluted EPS of $2.38 up 7.7% from $2.21 a year ago
Block delivered second-quarter gross profit growth of 25% year-over-year with a record 27% adjusted operating income margin and adjusted diluted EPS growth of 65%, well above a GAAP diluted EPS of $0.15 that remains distorted by acquisition amortization and reorganization charges
Zscaler delivered 25% revenue growth to $850 million with non-GAAP operating margin reaching an all-time high of 23%, achieving Rule of 55 performance year-to-date
| NTAP | 4 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 |
|---|
| ORCL | 9 | 8 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
|---|
| PANW | 9 | 9 | 9 | 8 | 6 | 9 |
|---|
| PATH | 6 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
|---|
| PLTR | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 10 |
|---|
| SNPS | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 7 |
|---|
| TWLO | 9 | 8 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 10 |
|---|
| VRSN | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 |
|---|
| XYZ | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 8 | 10 |
|---|
| ZS | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 9 |
|---|