Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Danilo Gargiulo | Bernstein | 7 questions · 29% challenging |
| David Tarantino | Robert W. Baird | 7 questions · 29% challenging |
| Chris O'Cull | Robert W. Baird | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| John Ivankoe | JPMorgan | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Brian Mullan | Piper Sandler | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Andrew Charles | TD Cowen | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Sara Senatore | Bank of America | 6 questions · 17% challenging |
| Sharon Zackfia | William Blair | 6 questions · 17% challenging |
| Brian Harbour | Morgan Stanley | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Brian Vaccaro | Raymond James | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Robert W. Baird | 2 analysts | 14 questions · 14% challenging |
| JPMorgan | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| Bernstein | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 29% challenging |
| Bank of America | 2 analysts | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Piper Sandler | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 0% challenging |
| TD Cowen | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Raymond James | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Morgan Stanley | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
CAVA delivered an exceptional first quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenue up 32.2% to $434.4 million and same-restaurant sales of 9.7% driven by 6.8% traffic growth. Adjusted EBITDA rose 37.6% to $61.7 million as restaurant-level profit grew 32.3% to $108.9 million while holding a 25.1% margin, and management raised full-year guidance across same-restaurant sales (to 4.5% to 6.5%), unit openings (75 to 77), and adjusted EBITDA (to $181 million to $191 million). GAAP diluted EPS slipped to $0.20 from $0.22, but the decline was entirely a below-the-line tax effect, the prior year carried a larger permanent equity-compensation tax benefit, while pretax earnings grew nearly 50%. New restaurant productivity remained above 100% with $3 million average unit volumes, and traffic held across all income cohorts, with lower-income guests performing strongest as CAVA absorbed energy and salmon cost headwinds rather than passing price to consumers.
Demand | Margin | Innovation & R&D | Geographic Expansion | Competitive Dynamics | Guidance Reliability | Product Launch | Cost Pressure | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024Q4 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
| 2025Q1 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2025Q2 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 2025Q3 | 11 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| 2025Q4 | 13 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026Q1 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| '24Q4 | '25Q1 | '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 5 | 4 | 10 | 11 | 13 | 9 |
| Margin | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Innovation & R&D | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 |
| Geographic Expansion | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 | |
| Competitive Dynamics | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | ||
| Guidance Reliability | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | ||
| Product Launch | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Cost Pressure | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 |
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call May 19, 2026
FY2026 Q1 in brief
CAVA delivered an exceptional first quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenue up 32.2% to $434.4 million and same-restaurant sales of 9.7% driven by 6.8% traffic growth.
Newest scored quarter FY2026 Q2 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA), FY2026 Q1: 10/10. Scores: CAVA Group, Inc.’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: CAVA daily prices (open, high, low, close) with a 50-day moving average; lines mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024 Q4 | $227M | +28.3% | $0.66 | +3200.0% | 1.7% | 34.6% | $2M |
| FY2025 Q1 | $332M | +28.1% | $0.22 | +83.3% | 4.7% | 7.7% | $3M |
| FY2025 Q2 | $281M | +20.2% | $0.16 | -5.9% | 7.0% | 6.5% | $19M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $292M | +19.9% | $0.12 | -20.0% | 5.9% | 5.0% | $1M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $275M | +20.9% | $0.04 | -93.9% | 1.0% | 1.8% | $3M |
| FY2026 Q1Selected | $438M | +32.1% | $0.20 | -9.1% | 5.8% | 5.4% | $15M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $368M | +31.3% | $0.19 | +18.8% | 7.3% | 6.2% | $29M |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
GAAP revenue YoY +32.1% → base 8. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY | Headline |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVACAVA Group, Inc. | 10 | +32.1% | CAVA delivered an exceptional first quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenue up 32.2% to $434.4 million and same-restaurant sales of 9.7% driven by 6.8% traffic growth | |
| CMGChipotle Mexican Grill | 7 | +9.3% | Chipotle grew second-quarter revenue 9.3% to $3.3 billion, but the increase was led by new-unit growth: comparable restaurant sales rose just 2.2% on a transaction comp of 1% | |
| DPZDomino's | 5 | +4.3% | Domino's grew GAAP revenue 4.3% to $1.19 billion and GAAP diluted EPS 6.8% to $4.07, but U.S | |
| DRIDarden Restaurants | 9 | +13.7% | Darden closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter total sales of $3.7 billion, up 13.7% year over year, driven by same-restaurant sales growth of 4.6%, net new restaurants, and the benefit of a 14th fiscal week | |
| MCDMcDonald's Corporation | 6 | +3.7% | Revenue rose 3.74% year over year and GAAP EPS grew 5.73% to $3.32 (adjusted EPS was $3.38, up 5% in constant currency), but the quarter was defined by a U.S | |
| SBUXStarbucks | 7 | -1.4% | Starbucks posted its fourth consecutive quarter of positive global comps, with global comps up 7.9% and North America company-operated comps up 8.1%, while GAAP revenue fell 1.41% to $9.3 billion because China retail was deconsolidated into the new Boyu joint venture during the quarter | |
| YUMYum! Brands | 5 | +12.3% | Yum |
CAVA delivered an exceptional first quarter of fiscal 2026, with revenue up 32.2% to $434.4 million and same-restaurant sales of 9.7% driven by 6.8% traffic growth
Chipotle grew second-quarter revenue 9.3% to $3.3 billion, but the increase was led by new-unit growth: comparable restaurant sales rose just 2.2% on a transaction comp of 1%
Domino's grew GAAP revenue 4.3% to $1.19 billion and GAAP diluted EPS 6.8% to $4.07, but U.S
Darden closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter total sales of $3.7 billion, up 13.7% year over year, driven by same-restaurant sales growth of 4.6%, net new restaurants, and the benefit of a 14th fiscal week
| Company | Q1 2025 | Q2 2025 | Q3 2025 | Q4 2025 | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAVA | 10 | 10 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 10 |
| CMG | 4 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| DPZ | 5 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| DRI | 6 | 8 | 8 | 7 | 5 | 9 |
| MCD | 4 | 7 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 6 |
| SBUX | 4 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 9 | 7 |
| YUM | 6 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 5 |
Revenue rose 3.74% year over year and GAAP EPS grew 5.73% to $3.32 (adjusted EPS was $3.38, up 5% in constant currency), but the quarter was defined by a U.S
Starbucks posted its fourth consecutive quarter of positive global comps, with global comps up 7.9% and North America company-operated comps up 8.1%, while GAAP revenue fell 1.41% to $9.3 billion because China retail was deconsolidated into the new Boyu joint venture during the quarter