Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Darden closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter total sales of $3.7 billion, up 13.7% year over year, driven by same-restaurant sales growth of 4.6%, net new restaurants, and the benefit of a 14th fiscal week. GAAP diluted EPS was $3.52, with adjusted diluted EPS from continuing operations up 22.8% to $3.66 (including roughly $0.25 from the extra week), as restaurant level EBITDA margin expanded 50 basis points to 22.1% on productivity gains and pricing discipline against approximately 3% commodity inflation. LongHorn led the portfolio with 9.5% same-restaurant sales growth and Olive Garden delivered 2.4%, both outpacing the industry benchmark by wide margins. Management introduced fiscal 2027 guidance of $13.6-$13.75 billion in sales, 2.5-3.5% same-restaurant sales growth, and diluted EPS of $11.10-$11.35, and raised the quarterly dividend 8% to $1.52 per share.
Demand | Revenue Growth | Competitive Dynamics | Cost Pressure | Pricing | Product Launch | Innovation & R&D | Macroeconomic | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q2 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2025Q3 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| 2025Q4 | 10 | 7 | 9 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| 2026Q1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 3 | 4 |
| 2026Q2 | 16 | 6 | 8 | 4 | 9 | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| 2026Q3 | 13 | 8 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 3 |
| 2026Q4 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | '26Q4 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Demand | 11 | 11 | 10 | 13 | 16 | 13 | 9 |
| Revenue Growth | 6 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 8 | 4 |
| Competitive Dynamics | 5 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 8 | 8 | 2 |
| Cost Pressure | 3 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
| Pricing | 3 | 5 | 7 | 9 | 5 | 3 | |
| Product Launch | 3 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Innovation & R&D | 2 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 4 | |
| Macroeconomic | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 1 |
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q2 | $2.89B | +6.0% | $1.82 | +3.4% | 21.2% | 10.1% | 7.4% | $213M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $3.16B | +6.2% | $2.74 | +5.4% | 22.2% | 13.2% | 10.2% | $417M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $3.27B | +10.6% | $2.58 | +0.4% | 23.4% | 11.7% | 9.3% | $284M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $3.04B | +10.4% | $2.19 | +25.9% | 69.5% | 11.1% | 8.5% | $163M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $3.10B | +7.3% | $2.03 | +11.5% | 68.9% | 10.3% | 7.6% | $495M |
| FY2026 Q3 | $3.35B | +5.9% | $2.65 | -3.3% | 18.0% | 13.2% | 9.2% | $623M |
| FY2026 Q4Selected | $3.72B | +13.7% | $3.52 | +36.4% | — | 13.0% | 10.9% | $-162M |
| FY2027 Q1 | $3.20B | +5.1% | $2.04 | -6.8% | 69.2% | 10.0% | 7.3% | $279M |
| Year | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | $10.49B | +8.9% | $8.00 | +8.1% | 19.9% | 11.5% | 9.4% | $947M |
| FY2024 | $11.39B | +8.6% | $8.52 | +6.5% | 21.2% | 11.5% | 9.0% | $986M |
| FY2025 | $12.08B | +6.0% | $8.88 | +4.2% | 21.9% | 11.3% | 8.7% | $1.04B |
| FY2026Selected | $13.21B | +9.4% | $10.39 | +17.0% | — | 12.0% | 9.1% | $1.12B |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
Calendar quarter Q2 2026Earnings call Jun 25, 2026
FY2026 Q4 in brief
Darden closed fiscal 2026 with fourth-quarter total sales of $3.7 billion, up 13.7% year over year, driven by same-restaurant sales growth of 4.6%, net new restaurants, and the benefit of a 14th fiscal week.
Newest quarter FY2027 Q1 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Darden Restaurants (DRI), FY2026 Q4: 9/10. Scores: Darden Restaurants’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: DRI daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Danilo Gargiulo | Bernstein | 14 questions · 7% challenging |
| Sara Senatore | Bank of America | 14 questions · 0% challenging |
| Dave Palmer | Evercore ISI | 12 questions · 17% challenging |
| Jim Salera | Stephens | 11 questions · 18% challenging |
| Lauren Silberman | Deutsche Bank | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Dennis Geiger | UBS | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Brian Harbour | Morgan Stanley | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jeff Bernstein | Barclays | 11 questions · 9% challenging |
| Jon Tower | Citigroup | 10 questions · 0% challenging |
| John Ivankoe | JPMorgan | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Bernstein | 1 analyst | 14 questions · 7% challenging |
| Bank of America | 1 analyst | 14 questions · 0% challenging |
| Robert W. Baird | 3 analysts | 13 questions · 0% challenging |
| Evercore ISI | 1 analyst | 12 questions · 17% challenging |
| Stephens | 2 analysts | 12 questions · 17% challenging |
| Deutsche Bank | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Morgan Stanley | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 0% challenging |
| Barclays | 1 analyst | 11 questions · 9% challenging |
What DRI and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q4 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“From Uber first-party delivery, in Q4 we were at around 4.7% of total sales, consistent with Q3.”
Darden runs Olive Garden first-party delivery on Uber, which held at roughly 4.7% of total sales, a signal on the delivery volume Darden channels through Uber.
GAAP revenue YoY +13.7% → base 7. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
DRI Darden Restaurants | 9 | +13.7% | |
| CAVA CAVA Group, Inc. | 10 | +32.1% | |
| CMG Chipotle Mexican Grill | 7 | +9.3% | |
| DPZ Domino's | 5 | +4.3% | |
| MCD McDonald's Corporation | 6 | +3.7% | |
| SBUX Starbucks | 7 | -1.4% | |
| YUM Yum! Brands | 5 | +12.3% |