Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Start 30 days free, no card. Full Pro access for a month, then decide. Start free
Percentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions.
| Analyst | Firm | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| John Heinbockel | Guggenheim | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jeff Bernstein | Barclays | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Ed Kelly | Wells Fargo | 7 questions · 43% challenging |
| Alex Slagle | Jefferies | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| Mark Carden | UBS | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| John Ivankoe | JPMorgan | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Jake Bartlett | Truist Securities | 5 questions · 20% challenging |
| Lauren Silberman | Deutsche Bank | 4 questions · 0% challenging |
| Sara Senatore | Bank of America | 4 questions · 0% challenging |
| Kelly Bania | BMO Capital Markets | 4 questions · 0% challenging |
| Firm | Analysts | Questions · challengingPercentage of questions scored as challenging — where the analyst pushed back, pressed for specifics, or questioned management's assumptions. |
|---|---|---|
| Guggenheim | 1 analyst | 9 questions · 0% challenging |
| Barclays | 1 analyst | 8 questions · 13% challenging |
| Wells Fargo | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 43% challenging |
| Jefferies | 1 analyst | 7 questions · 14% challenging |
| JPMorgan | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| UBS | 1 analyst | 6 questions · 0% challenging |
| Truist Securities | 1 analyst | 5 questions · 20% challenging |
| Deutsche Bank | 1 analyst | 4 questions · 0% challenging |
No 8-K events recorded for this window.
Calendar quarter Q1 2026Earnings call Apr 28, 2026
FY2026 Q3 in brief
Local volume growth accelerated to 3.3%, the strongest in three years, as Sysco announced the transformative $29.1 billion Jetro Restaurant Depot acquisition while revenue grew 4.7% and international delivered its tenth consecutive double-digit profit growth.
Newest quarter FY2026 Q4 is part of Pro · see what Pro adds →
Sources. Tellvest earnings-call sentiment score for Sysco (SYY), FY2026 Q3: 5/10. Scores: Sysco’s public earnings-call transcripts and SEC-reported results — the base band is anchored to reported GAAP revenue growth; transcript, EPS and guidance adjustments are applied separately (documented exceptions apply to a few issuers). Price: SYY daily closing prices for the trailing year; dots mark earnings calls, colored by that quarter’s score; the newest quarter’s score is part of Tellvest Pro. How to read a company earnings-call score.
Local volume growth accelerated to 3.3%, the strongest in three years, as Sysco announced the transformative $29.1 billion Jetro Restaurant Depot acquisition while revenue grew 4.7% and international delivered its tenth consecutive double-digit profit growth. Adjusted EPS of $0.94 was in line with expectations as incentive compensation lapping created a significant headwind, and gross margin expansion accelerated on strategic sourcing and mix improvement. The $800 million share repurchase was suspended and the CFO departed ahead of the acquisition closing.
Competitive Dynamics | Revenue Growth | Labor Market | Margin | Demand | Pricing | Guidance Reliability | M&A | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025Q1 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2025Q2 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | |||
| 2025Q3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2025Q4 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| 2026Q1 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2026Q2 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
| 2026Q3 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| '25Q1 | '25Q2 | '25Q3 | '25Q4 | '26Q1 | '26Q2 | '26Q3 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Competitive Dynamics | 6 | 3 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 2 |
| Revenue Growth | 4 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 2 |
| Labor Market | 4 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | ||
| Margin | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | |
| Demand | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| Pricing | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Guidance Reliability | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
| M&A | 1 | 4 |
GAAP revenue YoY +4.70% → base 6. The base score is anchored to the GAAP revenue YoY band before transcript, EPS, and guidance adjustments.
The table scrolls sideways. Swipe it, or select it and use the arrow keys.
| Quarter | Revenue | Rev YoY | EPS | EPS YoY | Gross margin | Op margin | Net margin | FCF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025 Q1 | $20.48B | +4.4% | $0.99 | 0.0% | 18.3% | 3.9% | 2.4% | $-69M |
| FY2025 Q2 | $20.15B | +4.5% | $0.82 | 0.0% | 18.1% | 3.5% | 2.0% | $234M |
| FY2025 Q3 | $19.60B | +1.1% | $0.82 | -3.5% | 18.3% | 3.5% | 2.0% | $620M |
| FY2025 Q4 | $21.14B | +2.8% | $1.10 | -10.6% | 18.9% | 4.2% | 2.5% | $819M |
| FY2026 Q1 | $21.15B | +3.2% | $0.99 | 0.0% | 18.4% | 3.8% | 2.3% | $-74M |
| FY2026 Q2 | $20.76B | +3.0% | $0.81 | -1.2% | 18.3% | 3.3% | 1.9% | $385M |
| FY2026 Q3Selected | $20.52B | +4.7% | $0.71 | -13.4% | 18.6% | 3.0% | 1.7% | $691M |
| FY2026 Q4 | $22.12B | +4.7% | $1.15 | +4.5% | 18.7% | 4.4% | 2.5% | — |
Management’s own words, often on a non-GAAP, constant-currency, or adjusted basis — so these can differ from the GAAP figures above (e.g. constant-currency revenue growth excludes currency swings).
What SYY and other companies said about each other on FY2026 Q3 earnings calls — extracted verbatim from public transcripts. Mentions from the newest quarter are a Pro feature.
“This includes the announced $43 billion merger of Unilever's food business with McCormick, [ Sysco's ] $29 billion acquisition of Jetro Restaurant Depot and Cortera Energy's $26 billion sale to Devon Energy.”
Goldman advised on Sysco's $29B acquisition of Jetro Restaurant Depot, a signal on major Sysco M&A/consolidation in foodservice distribution.
“our recently announced planned acquisition of Jetro Restaurant Depot.”
Sysco is acquiring Jetro Restaurant Depot, the leading US cash-and-carry foodservice supplier, in a $29.1B deal expected to add scale and margin.
| Company | Score | Trend | Rev YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
SYY Sysco | 5 | +4.7% | |
| ADM Archer Daniels Midland | 8 | +1.6% | |
| BF-B Brown–Forman | 5 | +2.0% | |
| BG Bunge Global | 7 | +87.8% | |
| CAG Conagra Brands | 5 | -1.9% | |
| CELH Celsius Holdings, Inc. | 7 | +137.7% | |
| CHD Church & Dwight | 6 | +0.1% | |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive | 7 | +8.4% | |
| CLX Clorox | 4 | +0.1% | |
| COST Costco Wholesale Corporation | 7 | +9.2% | |
| CPB Campbell Soup Company | 1 | -4.5% | |
| DG Dollar General | 8 | +5.9% | |
| DLTR Dollar Tree | 9 | +9.0% | |
| EL Estée Lauder Companies (The) | 9 | +4.6% | |
| GIS General Mills | 4 | -8.4% | |
| HRL Hormel Foods | 6 | +1.3% | |
| HSY Hershey Company (The) | 8 | +10.7% | |
| KDP Keurig Dr Pepper | 6 | +9.4% | |
| KHC Kraft Heinz | 4 | +0.8% | |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark | 5 | -14.0% | |
| KO The Coca-Cola Company | 9 | +12.1% | |
| KR Kroger | 6 | +1.2% | |
| KVUE Kenvue | 6 | +4.5% | |
| MDLZ Mondelez International | 8 | +8.2% | |
| MKC McCormick & Company | 6 | +16.7% | |
| MNST Monster Beverage | 8 | +26.9% | |
| MO Altria | 6 | +3.2% | |
| PEP PepsiCo | 8 | +8.5% | |
| PG The Procter & Gamble Company | 5 | +7.4% | |
| PM Philip Morris International | 7 | +9.1% | |
| SJM J.M. Smucker Company (The) | 5 | +7.0% | |
| STZ Constellation Brands | 3 | -11.3% | |
| TAP Molson Coors Beverage Company | 6 | +2.0% | |
| TGT Target Corporation | 5 | -1.5% | |
| TSN Tyson Foods | 7 | +4.4% | |
| WMT Walmart Inc. | 6 | +5.6% |